People Directory

Advanced Search


Current List: Show All

A

  • Alan Ackerman

    Professor, Department of English
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St. George Street, Room 911


  • Headshot of Emanuel Adler

    Emanuel Adler

    Andrea & Charles Bronfman Chair of Israeli Studies, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Professor, Department of Political Science

    Location:

    Room B218, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Sachin Aggarwal

    Senior Fellow in Public Policy, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Angie Agulto

    Research Project and Grant Manager, UCRSEA

    Location:

    Room 262S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Aisha Ahmad

    Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute
    Co-Director, Islam and Global Affairs Initiative
    Senior Fellow, Massey College

    Location:

    MW 228


  • Headshot of Alan Alexandroff

    Alan S. Alexandroff

    Director, Global Summitry Project
    Senior Editor, Global Summitry: Politics, Economics and Law in International Governance

    Location:

    Room 261S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Veronica Allan

    Veronica Allan

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Jon Allen

    Jon Allen

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Veronika Ambros

    Associate Professor, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures;
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    121 St. Joseph Street, Room 405


  • Anita Anand

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Themistoklis Aravossitas

    Lecturer in Hellenic Studies at the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    303N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Photo of Kai Arzheimer smiling

    Kai Arzheimer

    Hannah Arendt Visiting Chair for German and European Studies at the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    219N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Robert Asselin

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Robert Austin

    Associate Professor; Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 126N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Thomas Axworthy

    Thomas Axworthy

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


B

  • Zaheer Baber

    Professor, Department of Sociology
    Center for South Asian Studies

    Location:

    3359 Mississauga Road North South Building, Room 2077A


  • Ruoyun Bai

    Associate Professor, Global Asia Studies, UTSC
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room HW 415, 1265 Military Trail


  • Lee Bailey

    Senior Lecturer, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Michael Baker

    Professor; Department of Economics
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    150 St. George St.


  • Megan Ball-Chiodi

    Megan Ball-Chiodi

    Program Coordinator, Master of Global Affairs Program

    On leave until March 2020


  • Yaprak Baltacioglu

    Professor of Public Policy, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Parul Bansal

    Parul Bansal

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Joshua Barker

    Joshua Barker

    Dean, School of Graduate Studies
    Collaborative Master’s Program in Asia-Pacific Studies, Asian Institute

    Location:

    AP 228, 19 Russell Street


  • Harald Bathelt

    Canada Research Chair in Innovation and Governance at the Department of Political Science;
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    100 St. George Street


  • Michael Battista

    Sessional Lecturer and Adjunct Professor, University of Toronto Faculty of Law


  • Shyon Baumann

    Associate Professor of Sociology
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    725 Spadina Avenue


  • Nicholas Bayne

    Nicholas Bayne

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Christine Bear

    Christine Bear

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Jonathan Beauchamp

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Stephanie Begun

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Adam Bell

    Audio-Visual and Infrastructure Coordinator, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 160S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Stacie Bellemare

    Manager, Conference Facilities and Events, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 157S, South House, 1 Devonshire Place


  • This is an image of Francisco Beltran

    Francisco Beltran

    Lecturer in Comparative and European Studies, Department of Political Science and the Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 303N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Nachman Ben-Yehuda

    Nachman Ben-Yehuda

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Dwayne Benjamin

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Alan Bernstein

    Alan Bernstein

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Steven Bernstein Photo

    Steven Bernstein

    Professor, Political Science
    Co-Director, Environmental Governance Lab

    Location:

    Room 268S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Joe Berridge

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Albert Berry

    Professor Emeritus, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Professor, Department of Economics


  • Professor Nancy Bertoldi

    Nancy Bertoldi

    Associate Professor, cross-appointed in Political Science and Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice

    Location:

    Room 3123, 100 St. George St


  • Jacques Bertrand

    Jacques Bertrand

    Director, Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies
    Professor of Political Science

    Location:

    Room 264S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Ritu Birla

    Ritu Birla

    Director, Initiative in Global Governance, Economy and Society, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Associate Professor, Department of History

    Location:

    Room 354S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Maurice Bitran

    Sessional Lecturer, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Gustavo Bobonis

    Gustavo Bobonis

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Irene Boeckmann

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • 315 Bloor - 1855-1898

    Location:

    246 Bloor Street West


  • Alana Boland

    Professor, Department of Geography and Program in Planning
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 5029, 100 St. George Street


  • Nina Boric

    Manager, Asian Institute


  • Headshot of Robert Bothwell

    Robert Bothwell

    Professor, International Relations Program

    Location:

    Room 307N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Ariana Bradford

    Ariana Bradford

    Executive Director, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 214, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Shauna Brail

    Associate Professor, Innis College
    Director, Urban Studies Program


  • Allison Bramwell

    Allison Bramwell

    Senior Associate, Innovation Policy Lab
    Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina Greensboro

    Location:

    Room 370S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Loren Brandt

    Collaborative Master's Program in Asia-Pacific Studies
    Professor, Department of Economics

    Location:

    Department of Economics University of Toronto 150 St. George Street


  • Aurel Braun

    Professor, International Relations Program
    Affiliated Faculty, the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 309N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Photo of Dan Breznitz sitting in Garden

    Dan Breznitz

    Co-Director of the Innovation Policy Lab
    Munk Chair of Innovation Studies

    Location:

    Room 361S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Shiri M. Breznitz

    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Faculty, American Studies
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Room 368S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Darrell Bricker

    Darrell Bricker

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Matt Brower

    Lecturer and Curator, Museum Studies and Faculty of Information Studies
    Affiliated Faculty CSUS


  • Elspeth Brown

    Associate Professor, Department of History


  • Jutta Brunnee

    Professor, Faculty of Law
    Professor, Political Science


  • Pamela Bryant

    Senior Fellow and Lecturer, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Robert Brym

    SD Clark Professor of Sociology and Associate Chair (Undergraduate), Department of Sociology Associate,
    Affiliated Faculty, the Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies and the Centre for Jewish Studies

    Location:

    725 Spadina Avenue


C

D

  • headshot photo of amrita daniere

    Amrita Daniere

    Co-Director, UCRSEA
    Professor, Department of Geography and Planning
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 262S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Tim Danson

    Member of the Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice Advisory Board


  • Donna Dasko

    Sessional Lecturer and Senior Fellow, School of Public Policy & Governance, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Naisargi N. Dave

    Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room AP 206, 19 Russell Street


  • Diane De Abreu

    Payroll and Financial Officer, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 374S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Ron Deibert

    Ronald Deibert

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy and Department of Political Science
    Director, Citizen Lab

    Location:

    Room B313, 315 Bloor Street West


  • steven denney

    Steven Denney

    Doctoral Fellow, Asian Institute
    PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science


  • Neil Desai

    Neil Desai

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Deepali Dewan

    Deepali Dewan

    Dan Mishra Curator of South Asian Art & Culture, Royal Ontario Museum,
    Associate Professor, Department of Art
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for South Asian Civilizations

    Location:

    100 Queen's Park


  • ""

    Kate Dewasha

    Career and Outreach Development Consultant


  • Sara Resia Dezalay

    Sara Resia Dezalay

    Senior Researcher, Global Justice Lab


  • Arti Dhand

    Professor, Department for the Study of Religion
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 237, 73 Queen's Park Crescent


  • Wendy Dobson

    Professor and Co-Director, Institute for International Business, Rotman School of Management;
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Institute

    Location:

    105 St. George Street


  • Michael Donnelly

    Michael Donnelly

    Assistant Professor, Political Science, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Stefanie Dreyer

    Stefanie Dreyer

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Arlen Dumas

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Daria Dumbadze

    Daria Dumbadze

    Administrator, Conference Facilities and Events

    Location:

    Room 160S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Peter Dungan

    Director of the Policy and Economic Analysis Program, Department of Economics/Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Marc Dupont

    Marc Dupont

    Sessional Lecturer, Master of Global Affairs, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Mike Durland

    Mike Durland

    Professor of Global Practice


  • Harvey Dyck

    Professor Emeritus; Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies


d

  • Derrick de Kerckhove

    Professor, Department of French; Director of McLuhan Program in Culture & Technology
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Carr Hall, Room 322, 100 St. Joseph Street


  • Carolina de Miguel Moyer

    Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science
    Affiliated Faculty, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy and the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Sidney Smith 3035, 100 St. George Street


E

  • Gabriel Eidelman

    Assistant Professor/Urban Policy Lab Director, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Shereen El Feki

    Shereen El Feki

    Professor of Global Practice


  • Shari Eli

    Shari Eli

    Assistant Professor, Department of Economics
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Dept. of Economics,150 St. George St.


  • Mirna Eljazovic

    Receptionist and Financial Assistant, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    1 Devonshire Place


  • Christoph Emmrich

    Christoph Emmrich

    Director, Centre for South Asian Studies
    Associate Professor, Department for the Study of Religion

    Location:

    Room 106N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Essyn Emurla

    Program Manager, Internships and Career Placement, Master of Public Policy


  • John English

    Director, Bill Graham Centre for Contemporary International History
    Member of the Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice Advisory Board


  • Richard Evans

    Richard Evans

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Cindy Ewing

    Assistant Professor, Department of History
    Assistant Professor, International Relations Program, Trinity College
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS, Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 311N, 1 Devonshire Place


F

G

H

  • Tomas Hachard

    Tomas Hachard

    Manager of Programs and Research, Institute on Municipal Finance and Governance


  • Jason Hackworth

    Professor Department of Geography
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Room 5010, Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street


  • Denise Haggerty

    Journalism Fellowship Administrator, Fellowship in Global Journalism

    Location:

    1 Devonshire Place, Room 057S


  • Headshot of Monica Hahm

    Monica Hahm

    Director of Development, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 372S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Headshot of Peter Hajnal

    Peter Hajnal

    Research Associate, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    1 Devonshire Place


  • Jonathan Hall

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Rick Halpern

    Professor, Department of History;
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS


  • Randall Hansen

    Randall Hansen

    Interim Director, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Director, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
    Professor, Political Science

    Executive Assistant: Amanda Martin at amandas.martin@utoronto.ca

    Location:

    Room 216, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Adrienne Harry

    Digital Communications Specialist, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Liran Harsgor

    Liran Harsgor

    Post-Doctoral Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy, Department of Political Science


  • Jonathan Hausman

    Jonathan Hausman

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Joseph Hawker

    Research and Projects Coordinator
    Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
    Joint Initiative in German and European Studies

    Location:

    Room 324N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • George Haynal

    George Haynal

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Joseph Heath

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Sarah Hillewaert

    Assistant Professor; Department of Anthropology
    Advisory Committee; Ethnic and Pluralism Studies Collaborative Graduate Program


  • Loretta Ho

    Special Communications Officer; Global Migration Research Institute


  • Portrait of Matthew Hoffmann

    Matthew Hoffmann

    Professor, Political Science
    Co-Director, Environmental Governance Lab

    Location:

    Sid Smith 3110


  • Adrienne Hood

    Associate Professor, Department of History and Acting Associate Dean, Undergraduate, Faculty of Arts and Science
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2076, 100 St. George Street


  • Deanna Horton

    Deanna Horton

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Ping-Chun Hsiung

    Professor, Asian Institute
    Professor, Department of Sociology

    Location:

    1265 Military Trail


  • Bill Hughes

    Sessional Lecturer, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Sara Hughes

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Simon Humbert

    Systems Administrator, Citizen Lab


  • Deborah Huntley

    Project Manager, Creating Digital Opportunity (CDO) Partnership, Innovation Policy Lab

    Location:

    Room 371S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Bill Hutchison

    Distinguished Fellow, Innovation Policy Lab
    Founding Chair, i-CANADA


I

J

  • Jameel Jaffer

    Jameel Jaffer

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Kajri Jain

    Kajri Jain

    Associate Professor, Department of Visual Studies, UTM
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    CCT 3053, 3359 Mississauga Road North


  • Jennifer Jenkins

    Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair in Modern German History Department of History
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 206N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Eric Jennings

    Professor; Department of History;
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    100 Saint George Street, room 2074


  • Robert Johnson

    Professor Emeritus, History
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 110N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Lauren Jones

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Ruth Jones

    Ruth Jones

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Petra Jory

    Petra Jory

    Project Officer


K

  • Miles Kahler

    Miles Kahler

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Filiz Kahraman

    Assistant Professor of Political Science, UTSC; Affiliated Faculty Member, CERES


  • Momo Kano Podolsky

    Program Administrator; Ethnic, Immigration and Pluralism Studies
    Research Officer, Global Migration Research Institute

    Location:

    Room 064S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Andres Kasekamp

    Professor, Department of History
    Chair of Estonian Studies, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy;
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 323N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Shamsh Kassim-Lakha

    Shamsh Kassim-Lakha

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Malavika Kasturi

    Associate Professor, Department of Historical Studies, UTM
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Department of History, Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street


  • Larissa Katz

    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Ken Kawashima

    Associate Professor, Department of East Asian Studies
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies,
    Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 14127, 130 St. George Street


  • Charlie Keil

    Principal, Innis College; Professor, Department of History and Cinema Studies
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Innis College, Room 233A 2 Sussex Ave.


  • Christine Keilholz

    Christine Keilholz

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • John Kelleher

    Partner, McKinsey & Company
    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Picture of J. Keneryes smiling

    János Kenyeres

    Visiting Professor in Hungarian Studies

    Location:

    318N


  • Miles Kenyon

    Communications Specialist, Citizen Lab


  • Photo of Olga Kesarchuk standing in Munk School courtyard

    Olga Kesarchuk

    Business Officer, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 125N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Ksenya Kiebuzinski

    Slavic Resources Coordinator
    Head, Petro Jacyk Central and East European Resource Centre
    Co-Director of the Petro Jacyk Program for the Study of Ukraine at the Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 3008, Robarts Library, 130 St. George Street


  • Thomas Kierans

    Thomas Kierans

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Desmond King

    Desmond King

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Portrait of John Kirton, Munk School of Global Affairs

    John J. Kirton

    Co-Founder and Director, G7 Research Group
    Founder and Co-Director, G20 Research Group
    Interim Director, International Relations Program

    Location:

    Room 308N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Pamela Klassen

    Professor; Department for the Study of Religion; Vice-Dean, Undergraduate, Faculty of Arts & Science; Advisory Committee, Ethnic and Pluralism Studies Collaborative Graduate Program
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS


  • Dylan Klempner

    Dylan Klempner

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Kyoungrok Ko

    Senior Lecturer, Korean Language, Department of East Asian Studies
    Centre for the Study of Korea at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 14217, 130 St. George St.


  • Enko Koceku

    Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 063S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Michelle Koerner

    Michelle Koerner

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Picture of Jillian Kohler

    Jillian Clare Kohler

    Professor, Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy, Dalla Lana School of Public Health and Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Director, WHO Collaborating Centre for Governance, Transparency and Accountability in the Pharmaceutical Sector


  • Aaron Korman

    Aaron Korman

    Sessional Lecturer


  • Anna Korteweg

    Professor of Sociology,
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies


  • Kirstyn Koswin

    Kirstyn Koswin

    Research Officer, Reach Project

    Location:

    Room 366S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Spyridon Kotsovilis

    Sessional Lecturer, Hellenic Studies Program


  • Taras Koznarsky

    Associate Professor, Ukrainian Literature, Undergraduate Coordinator, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    121 St. Joseph Street, Room 417


  • Photo of Teresa Kramarz

    Teresa Kramarz

    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Director, Munk One
    Co-Director, Environmental Governance Lab

    Location:

    Room B211, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Christina E. Kramer

    Professor, Slavic Linguistics, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    121 St. Joseph Street, Room 415


  • Kory Kroft

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Photo of Orysia Kulick

    Orysia Kulick

    Petro Jacyk Post-Doctoral Fellow

    Location:

    113N


  • Nir Kumar

    Advisory Board Member, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Vanada Kumar

    Affiliated Doctoral Fellow, India Innovation Institute

    Location:

    Room B219, 315 Bloor St. W


L

  • Black and white shot of Farheed Ladhani

    Farhaan Ladhani

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Thomas Lahusen head shot

    Thomas Lahusen

    Professor of History
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Room 111N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Headshot of Arif Lalani

    Arif Lalani

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Advisory Board Member, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Headshot of Tong Lam

    Tong Lam

    Associate Professor, Department of Historical Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Institute


  • Michèle Lamont

    Michèle Lamont

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Amanda Lang

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Host of Bloomberg Markets, BNN Bloomberg


  • Jacqueline Larson

    Managing Editor, International Organization

    Location:

    Room 364S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Marilyn Laville

    Administrator, International Relations Program

    Location:

    Room 310N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Joseph Lavoie

    Joseph Lavoie

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Egor Lazarev

    Egor Lazarev

    Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Sidney Smith Hall, 3108


  • Elisa Lee

    Grants Administrator, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 355S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Grayson Lee

    Assistant to the Director, Centre for the Study of Korea

    Location:

    Room 064S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Seung Hyok Lee

    Seung Hyok Lee

    Associate, Centre for the Study of Global Japan


  • Thom Lee

    IT Manager, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    For fastest response on office and classroom technical support inquiries, please contact our IT support help line at 416-946-0138 or email itsupport.munk@utoronto.ca

    Location:

    Room 158S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Elizabeth Legge

    Associate Professor, Fine Art History
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Sidney Smith Hall, Room 6036, 100 St George Street


  • Megan Leslie

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Photo of Ron Levi

    Ron Levi

    Director of Global Strategy
    Director, Global Justice Lab, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy and Department of Sociology
    George Ignatieff Chair of Peace and Conflict Studies
    Secretary-Elect, Law and Society Association

    Location:

    315 Bloor Street West, Room 213


  • Michael Levin

    Professor Emeritus; Department of Anthropology
    Advisory Committee; Ethnic, Immigration and Pluralism Studies Graduate Program


  • Michael A. Levine

    Member of the Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice Advisory Board


  • Robert Lewis

    Professor Department of Geography
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Geography Department 100 St George Street University of Toronto


  • Cheng Li

    Cheng Li

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Tania Li

    Professor, Department of Anthropology

    Location:

    Room AP 424, 19 Russell Street


  • Matthew Light

    Assistant Professor of Criminology and Sociolegal Studies,
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Centre for Criminology, 14 Queen’s Park Crescent West,


  • Jon Lindsay

    Jon R. Lindsay

    Assistant Professor of Digital Media and Global Affairs

    Location:

    Room 219, 315 Bloor Street West, at the Observatory


  • Ben Liu

    Ben Liu

    Director, Office of Professional Development & Career Strategies

    Location:

    Room 110, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Ivy Lo

    Business Officer, Citizen Lab


  • Alison Loat

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Nicholas Lobo

    IT Assistant, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 056S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Reid B. Locklin

    Associate Professor; St. Michael’s College

    Location:

    Odette Hall 130


  • Headshot of Peter Loewen

    Peter Loewen

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Professor, Department of Political Science
    Affiliate, Centre for the Study of the United States


  • Hy Van Luong

    Professor, Department of Anthropology

    Location:

    Room 264S, 1 Devonshire Place


M

  • Adrian Macdonald

    Advisory Board Member, Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice


  • Ken MacDonald

    Assistant Professor, Department of Social Sciences, UTSC
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room MW276, 1265 Military Trail


  • Joe MacInnis

    Advisory Board Member, Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice


  • Kyle MacIntyre

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Katherine MacIvor

    Program Advisor and Communications Officer, Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 228N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Colin Mackenzie

    Colin MacKenzie

    Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Virginia Maclaren

    Virginia Maclaren

    Associate Professor, Department of Geography and Planning
    Collaborative Master's Specialization in Contemporary East and Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room 5050, 100 St. George Street


  • Margaret MacMillan

    Margaret MacMillan

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room 311N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Paul Robert Magocsi

    Professor, Department of History and Department of Political Science
    Chair of Ukrainian Studies at the University of Toronto
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Department of Political Science University of Toronto Sidney Smith Hall, Room 3018 100 St. George Street Toronto, Ontario M5S 3G3 Canada


  • Inderveer Mahal

  • Jona Malile

    Program Coordinator, Munk One & Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice

    Location:

    Room 221N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Katia Malyuzhinets photo

    Katia Malyuzhinets

    Program and Internship Coordinator, Centre for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies

    On leave until April 2020. Please contact Larysa Iarovenko at 416-946-8962

    Location:

    1 Devonshire Place, room 127N


  • Mark Manger

    Mark Manger

    Director, Master of Global Affairs Program
    Associate Professor of Political Economy and Global Affairs

    Location:

    Room 210, 315 Bloor Street West Toronto, Ontario, M5S 0A7


  • Peter Mansbrige

    Peter Mansbridge

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Gregory P. Marchildon

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Amanda Martin

    Amanda S. Martin

    Executive Assistant to the Interim Director, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Danielle Martin

    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Janet Mason

    Lecturer and Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Gillian Mathurin

    Gillian Mathurin

    Director, Strategic Communications and Public Engagement


  • Alice Maurice

    Associate Professor and Associate Chair for the Department of English
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    English Department University of Toronto Scarborough


  • Location:

    Dept. of Anthropology 19 Russell St Univ. of Toronto Toronto, Ontario M5S 2S2


  • headshot of Anita McGahan

    Anita McGahan

    Rotman Chair in Management
    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    Room B219, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Margaret McKone

    Margaret McKone

    Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Rhonda McMichael

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Nicola Melloni Outdoors

    Nicola Melloni

    Visiting Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Heather Miller

    Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, UTM
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room AP334, 19 Russell Street


  • Libbie Mills

    Professor, Department of Historical Studies (Scarborough) and Department for the Study of Religion (St. George)
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room JHB 335, 170 St. George Street


  • Cheryl Misak

    Professor, Department of Philosophy
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS


  • Amira Mittermaier

    Professor, Department for the Study of Religion


  • Graeme Moffat

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Picture of Aaron Moore

    Aaron Moore

    Fellow, Institute on Municipal Finance and Governance


  • Andrea Most

    Associate Professor, Department of English and Jewish Studies.
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Jackman Humanities Building, Room 827, 170 St. George Street


  • Shivaji Mukherjee

    Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, Mississauga
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room DV 3263, 3359 Mississauga Road North


  • Photo of David Mulroney

    David Mulroney

    Distinguished Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs


  • Karen Mundy

    Canada Research Chair in Global Governance and Comparative Education


  • Daniel Munro

    Daniel Munro

    Visiting Scholar and Director of Policy Projects, Innovation Policy Lab


  • Kanta Murali

    Kanta Murali

    Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the Asian Institute

    Location:

    Room SS3043, 100 St. George Street


  • Michelle Murphy

    Professor, Department of History and Women and Gender Studies Institute
    Affiliated Faculty, CSUS

    Location:

    Wilson Hall, New College, Room 2039, 40 Willcocks Street


  • John Myles

    Professor Emeritus, Department of Sociology
    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


N

  • Sarah Namer

    Coordinator, Global Internships

    Location:

    Room 109, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Rajyashree Narayanareddy

    Professor, Department of Geography and Planning, UTSC
    Centre for South Asian Studies at the University of Toronto

    Location:

    Room B508, 1265 Military Trail


  • Neil Nevitte

    Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Don Newton

    Events and Program Coordinator, Centre for the Study of the United States and American Studies Program

    Location:

    Room 327N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Laura Niemi

    Assistant Professor, Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice

    Location:

    Room B220, 315 Bloor Street West


  • Lizan Nijkrake

    Lizan Nijkrake

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • John Noyes

    Professor of German
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    Odette Hall 304; 50 St. Joseph Street


O

  • Deidre Olsen

    Deidre Olsen

    2019 Global Journalism Fellow


  • Professor Lynette Ong

    Lynette Ong

    Associate Professor, Department of Political Science and Asian Institute


  • Philip Oreopoulos

    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Photo of Darius Ornston

    Darius Ornston

    Assistant Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    1 Devonshire Place, Room 359S


  • Donna Orwin

    Professor of Russian Literature, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies

    Location:

    121 St. Joseph Street, Room 415


  • Jeff Otis

    Advisory Board Member, Trudeau Centre for Peace, Conflict and Justice


P

  • Andrew Parkin

    Director, Mowat Centre
    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Louis Pauly

    Interim Director, Centre for the Study of Global Japan

    Location:

    Room 254S, 1 Devonshire Place


  • Ito Peng

    Professor and Canada Research Chair in Global Social Policy
    Director, Centre for Global Social Policy
    Department of Sociology, and Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy

    Location:

    725 Spadina Avenue


  • Joseph Pennachetti

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Derek Penslar

    Samuel Zacks Professor of Jewish History
    Affiliated Faculty, Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies


  • Michal Perlman

    Associate Professor, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Paul Perron

    Director of the Centre des Études de la France et du Monde Francophone (CEFMF)
    Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies
    Professor Emeritus, Department of French

    Location:

    303N, 1 Devonshire Place


  • David Pettinicchio

    Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology/Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy


  • Alison Pilla

    Senior Fellow, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy