Devonshire pool

Affiliated faculty

Affiliated faculty

The Munk School's centres and programs benefit from the expertise of faculty members who do not have a budgetary appointment at the School, but who maintain a connect through their research, teaching and programs.

Two modern red love seats face each other in curved room

Munk School affiliated faculty

Steven Bernstein
Albert Berry
Robert Bothwell
Jutta Brunnée
Caryl Clark
Ken Derry
John Dirks
Cindy Ewing

Harriet Friedmann
Meric Gertler
Seva Gunitsky
Walid Hejazi
Matthew Hoffmann
Jillian Kohler
Anita McGahan

Peter Morrow
Susan Papp
Richard Sandbrook
Tim Sayle
Dilip Soman
Dragan Stojanovic
Piotr Wrobel

Asian Institute affiliated faculty

Aisha Ahmad
Zaheer Baber
Ruoyun Bai
Joshua Barker
Jacques Bertrand
Ritu Birla
Marion Bogo
Alana Boland
Loren Brandt
Li Chen
Carol Chin
Hae Yeon Choo
Jennifer Chun
Amrita Daniere
Naisargi Dave
Deepali Dewan
Arti Dhand
Wendy Dobson
Christoph Emmrich
Victor Falkenheim
Takashi Fujitani
Frances Garrett
Kanishka Goonewardena
Ju Hui

Judy Han
Ping-Chun Hsuing
Kajri Jain
Beatrice Jauregui
Yoonjung Kang
Malavika Kasturi
Ken Kawashima
Kyoungrok Ko
Hui Kian Kwee
Tong Lam
Eunjung Lee
Tania Li
Hy Van Luong
Ken MacDonald
Virginia Maclaren
Minelle Mahtani
Bonnie McElhinny
Heather Miller
Libbie Mills
Shivaji Mukherjee
Kanta Murali
Rajyashree Narayanareddy
Ito Peng
Joshua Pilzer

Janet Poole
Bhavani Raman
Srilata Raman
Katharine Rankin
Ajay Rao
Karen Ruffle
Izumi Sakamoto
Shiho Satsuka
Andre Schmid
Barton Scott
Jayeeta Sharma
Rachel Silvey
Neera Singh
Jesook Song
Andre Sorensen
Wen-Ching Sung
Nhung Tran
Ka Tat Tsang
Shafique Virani
Jia-Lin Xie
Lisa Yoneyama
Weiguo Zhang
Xiaodong Zhu

Centre for European, Russian, and Eurasian Studies (CERES) affiliated faculty

Harald Bathelt
Doris Bergen
Aurel Braun
Robert Brym
Paul Cohen
Angelica Fenner
Willi Goetschel
Vsevolod Gunitskiy
Cassandra Sarah Hartblay
Jennifer Jenkins
Eric Jennings
Filiz Kahraman
Karen Knop

Anna Korteweg
Taras Koznarsky
Matthew Light
Leonid Livak
Paul Magocsi
John Noyes
Dragana Obradovic
Donna Orwin
Victor Ostapchuk
Paul Perron
Alexander Reisenbichler
James Retallack
Edward Schatz

 

Anna Shternshis
Alison Smith
Stefan Soldovieri
Markus Stock
Maria Subtelny
Maxim Tarnawsky
Phil Triadafilopoulos
Tamara Trojanowska
Lynne Viola
Lucan Way
Rebecca Wittmann
Piotr Wróbel
John Zilcosky

Centre for the Study of the United States affiliated faculty

Alan Ackerman
Michael Baker
Kass Banning
Sylvia Bashevkin
Shyon Baumann
Jordan Bear
Ellen Berrey
Megan Boler
Shiri Breznitz
Matthew Brower
Elspeth Brown
Christian Campbell
Carol Chin
Michael Cobb
Corinn Columpar
Paul Downes
Andrew Dubois
Shari Eli
Cindy Ewing
Connor Ewing
Matt Farish

Rosemary Gartner
Emily Gilbert
Morely Gunderson
Jason Hackworth
Rick Halpern
Gillian Hamilton
Elizabeth Harney
Sean Hawkins
Adrienne Hood
Sara Hughes
Louis Kaplan
Russ Kazal
Charlie Keil
Pam Klassen
Anne Lancashire
Elizabeth Legge
Renan Levine
Robert Lewis
Peter Loewen
Alice Maurice
Lance McCready

Bonnie McElhinny
Cheryl Misak
Max Mishler
Naomi Morgenstern
Andrea Most
Michelle Murphy
Kevin O'Neill
David Pettinicchio
Alexandra Rahr
David Rayside
John Reibetanz
John Paul Ricco
Sue Ruddick
Nic Sammond
Dana Seitler
Mark Solovey
Allison Syme
Marga Vicedo
Rob Vipond
Rinaldo Walcott
Linda White
Lisa Yoneyama

Munk School at the Observatory

Learn more about the Munk School's faculty, staff and fellows